Weekend Schedule


The schedule of events including competitions, workshops, and dances for the entire weekend.

Thursday: March 22nd, 2018

Time Aurora 1 & 2 Aurora 3 Conference 6
7:00PM Kick-Off Workshop: Deborah Szekely
8:00PM Social Dancin' 'til you drop!

Friday: March 23rd, 2018

Time Aurora 1 & 2 Aurora 3 Conference 6
3:00PM Floor Trials for Pro-Am Routines/Draw for Order
4:00PM All Levels Workshop: Edson Modesto Jr. (Brazil/Finland)
5:30PM Pro-Am Strictly Swing
7:00PM WORKSHOP LEVEL AUDITIONS Free Beginner Workshop
8:30PM Opening Ceremonies
8:45PM Pro-Am Routines
9:15PM Newcomer/Novice Strictly Swing Finals
9:30PM Masters Strictly Swing Finals
9:45PM Intermediate/Advanced Strictly Swing Finals
10:00PM All Star/Champions Strictly Swing Prelims
10:15PM Free Irish Beer Happy Hour & Late Night Breakfast!
10:30PM Social Dancing Till You Drop!

Saturday: March 24th, 2018

Time Aurora 1 & 2 Aurora 3 Conference 6
10:00AM Floor Trials
11:00AM Level 1 Workshop: Sean McKeever & Courtney Adair Level 2 Workshop: Ben Morris & Victoria Henk Level 3 Workshop: Jakub Jakoubek & Emeline Rochefeuille
12:00PM Level 1 Workshop: Tony & Larisa Schubert Level 2 Workshop: Carrie Lucas Level 4 Workshop: Angel Figueroa
1:00PM Level 1 Workshop: Ben Morris & Victoria Henk Level 3 Workshop: Deborah Szekely Level 4 Workshop: Sean McKeever & Courtney Adair
2:30PM Newcomer J&J Finals
2:45PM Novice J&J Prelims
3:30PM Intermediate J&J Prelims
4:00PM Sophisticated J&J Finals
4:15PM Masters J&J Semis (if needed)
4:30PM Novice J&J Semis (if needed)
5:00PM Advanced J&J Prelims
5:15PM Masters J&J Finals
5:30PM All American J&J
6:30PM Closed for Dinner Break/Floor Trials/Draw for Order Free Beginner Workshop
8:30PM Showtime
8:45PM Rising Star
9:30PM All Stars J&J Prelims
10:15PM All Star/Champions Themed Strictly Swing Finals
11:30PM S'Mores & Irish Coffee Bar & Late Night Breakfast!
11:40PM Social Dancing Till You Drop!

Sunday: March 25th, 2017

Time Aurora 1 & 2 Aurora 3 Conference 6 
11:00AM Level 1 Workshop: Jakub Jakoubek & Emeline Rochefeuille Level 2 Workshop: Sean McKeever & Courtney Adair Level 3 Workshop: Ben Morris & Victoria Henk
12:00PM Level 1 Workshop: Jerome & Bonnie Subey Level 2 Workshop: Jakub Jakoubek & Emeline Rochefeuille Level 3 Workshop: Carrie Lucas
1:00PM Level 2 Workshop: Deborah Szekely Level 3 Workshop: Sean McKeever & Courtney Adair Level 4 Workshop: Ben Morris & Victoria Henk
2:15PM Novice J&J Finals Free Beginner Workshop
3:00PM Intermediate J&J Finals
3:45PM Advanced J&J Finals
4:30PM All Stars J&J Finals
5:15PM Awards
8:00PM Social Dancing Til You Drop!

This is the tentative schedule and is subject to change. We will do our best to update all online platforms to ensure you have ample notice.

All Sunday Jack & Jill (J&J) finals will be in spotlight format. This does not apply to Sophisticated and Masters J&J.